Solar Contractor Privacy Policy

At Affordable Solar Services, accessible from https://affordablesolarservices.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Affordable Solar Services and how we use it.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Affordable Solar Services. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

CONSENT

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

 

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

 

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
LOG FILES

Affordable Solar Services follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

SOLAR CONTRACTOR ADVERTISING PARTNERS PRIVACY POLICIES

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Affordable Solar Services.

 

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Affordable Solar Services, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

 

Note that Affordable Solar Services has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

THIRD PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

Affordable Solar Services’ Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.

 

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found on the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA PRIVACY RIGHTS (DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Affordable Solar Services does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Joseph Vano
Joseph Vano
03/08/2022
Randy's team installed a new solar panel system on our roof. They were very fast and responsive. From quote to meter swap it was 7 weeks, which is incredibly fast compared to what other solar companies were estimating. They also gave the best panels and microinverters with competitive prices from my research. I highly recommend them if you are looking for a new solar panel installation.
Ronald Barthelt
Ronald Barthelt
02/08/2022
My system has been in for almost two weeks and I am very happy. Price was very fair and the quality of work was excellent. My goal for this project was to lower my FPL bill each month for now with the intention of expanding next year to fully cover the costs of charging an electric car. There was good communication from start to finish and the owner of the company was quick to respond to any questions I had. Solar was something I have been thinking about for years and it was finally time to get some quotes. The salesmen they sent out was quick to put together an estimate and from there it was just a matter of waiting for the permits to be approved. The install went fine and the worst part was looking at the new system sitting on the roof waiting for FPL to swap out the meter to a new one so I could turn it on. I wanted all my panels facing south but a few had to go on the west and east. Surprisingly the west and east panels almost make as much energy as the south facing ones. I have an app on my phone and I can monitor all the outputs of the system day by day. My 7.2kw system is collecting over 40kWh per day in full sun...on a cloudless day. 40kWh covers almost all my daily usage in the summer. I want to thank Affordable Solar for a good experience in a post Covid mess of a world. I will be calling them back when I am ready to expand my system next year.
Scott Lewit
Scott Lewit
23/07/2022
Had to have a reproof done. Affordable solar was great. Quickly took off the panels and quickly put them back when the roof was ready Highly recommend.
Don Coulson
Don Coulson
07/06/2022
After dealing with mutiple solar companies in the past i have been very hesitant to rely on anyone that claims they "do" solar. After doing business with Affordable Solar Services I have faith in the industry again. I Hired this company to re-install a solar hot water collector after a re-roof. The crew that showed up was very knowledgable, professional and willing to answer all of my questions. before starting the job. The install went great and looks good on my new roof. I am rarely this satisfied with customer service these days. I 100% recommend these guys!
Elizabeth Lasko
Elizabeth Lasko
26/05/2022
I first purchased a water-heater from Affordable Solar Services. They were knowledgeable and experienced salesmen. Quality installation and cleanup. Attentive to any questions and concerns. Great company and great service. Randy is punctual, friendly, honest, and awesome. I loved them so much, I am a return customer for pool panels. We definitely get more use out of the pool. I'm sure I'll return when the time is right for PV. 100% amazing and recommend!
Chris O'Brien
Chris O'Brien
25/04/2022
We have been using this company for years now, as all the other solar companies have come and gone. Give these guys a call if you have hot water heater or solar panel problems! Thanks for the great work!
Luciana Dominatto
Luciana Dominatto
09/02/2022
Randy and Erick were phenomenal! Great services and on time. I highly recommend them.
Randomreader 25
Randomreader 25
13/12/2021
Randy was so wonderful to work with. You can tell from the moment you meet him that he’s genuine. Excellent communication, service is top-notch, and just a wonderful company to do business with. To really get an idea for what kind of company this is: a few days after he installed our solar heater, he happened to see my post on a local Facebook group where I was asking for assistance with our pool filter, (being that maintaining and cleaning a pool is new to me.) Next thing I know, our doorbell is ringing and it’s Randy there to offer help free of charge. He just recognized that we were the house he recently serviced. That to me, is out of this world customer service!! He saved the day, and I will recommend him to anyone. If you are on the fence between companies to go with, it’s him! You won’t regret it.
jeremy givens
jeremy givens
08/12/2021
The owner Randy is a great guy, when you call with questions he respond quick with answers. The Energy Educator James Lynch was very knowledgeable about every detail of the company. Also an all around great guy. I would highly recommend this company to anyone who is interested in Solar power.
frank sarro
frank sarro
21/10/2021
This company is one of the few companies that I have used multiple times, because they are professional and quick affordable service. They call and follow up , and always there when I'm in a jam even on weekends.